PRIVACY POLICY

This policy constitutes our commitment to your privacy on our Platforms (the “policy”).

This policy describes the ways we collect, store, use, share and protect your personal information. If you have created a username, identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of our access security measures, you must treat such information as confidential and you must not disclose it to any third-parties.

We reserve the right to disable any user identification code or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of this policy.

If you know or suspect that anyone other than you know your security details, you must promptly notify Us.

HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

Throughout this policy, we use the term "personal information" to describe information that can be associated with a specific person and can be used to identify that person. We do not consider personal information to include information that has been anonymized so that it does not identify a specific user.

We store and process your personal information on our server in [state location] where we need to transfer your data to another country, such country must have an adequate data protection law and you consent to our storage of your personal information in any country where our server is situated. We will seek your consent where we need to send your data to a country without an adequate data protection law.

We protect your personal information by maintaining physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in compliance with applicable laws of Nigeria. We use computer safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption, we enforce physical access controls to our buildings and files, and we authorize access to personal information only for those employees who require it to fulfil their job responsibilities.

HOW WE USE THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Our primary purpose in collecting personal information is to provide you with a safe, smooth, efficient, and customized experience. We may use your personal information to:

  • Provide the services and customer support you request;
  • Process transactions and send notices about your transactions;
  • Resolve disputes, and troubleshoot problems;
  • Prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities, and enforce our User Agreement;
  • Customize, measure, and improve our services and the content and layout of our website;
  • Send you targeted marketing, service update notices, and promotional offers bases on your communication preferences;
  • Compare information for accuracy and verify it with third parties.

HOW WE SHARE PERSONAL INFORMATION

To facilitate your transactions, we need to share some of your personal information with the person or company that you are transacting with the other user is not allowed to use this information to market their services to you unless you have agreed to it.

We may share your personal information with service providers under contract who help with parts of our business operations (fraud prevention, bill collection, marketing, technology services, legal representatives). Our contracts dictate that these service providers only use your information in connection with the services they perform for us and not for their own benefit.

Companies that we plan to merge with or be acquired by or invest in us (should such a combination occur; we will require that the new combined entity follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information. If your personal information could be used contrary to this policy, you will receive prior notice.)

HOW YOU CAN RESTRICT GOBARTA FROM SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Federal and State laws allow you to restrict the sharing of your personal information in certain instances. However, these laws also state that you cannot restrict other types of sharing. Because we have chosen to refrain from certain types of data sharing, the only type of sharing of your personal information that you may restrict is as follows:

If you do not want GoBarta to share your personal information with any third party for marketing purposes, you may send an email to that effect to Us.

You can also control how we use your contact information to market our services to you in the notification preferences.

HOW YOU CAN ACCESS OR CHANGE PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can review and edit your personal information at any time by logging into your account and clicking the Settings tab.

For further information on our privacy policy please call any of the phone numbers listed on our website.

HOW YOU CAN WITHDRAW OR LIMIT YOUR CONSENT

In accordance with the NDPR 2019, you may decline, withdraw or limit any information you provide to us, in which case we may not be able to provide the Services to you. If you do not agree with our Policy, you may uninstall our Platform and discontinue use of the Services. Your continued use of our services signifies your consent to and acceptance of this Policy. This Policy becomes effective subject to the notice of the amendment you received from us whether or not you actually studied it.

HOW LONG WILL WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION

We will keep your data for as long as we have a relationship with you, that is. for as long as you use any of our Services, subject to your rights to withdraw your consent. Upon termination of your relationship with us, we will not gather or collect any new information about you. Once the relationship is over, we will only retain personal data for a period of time allowed by the NDPR 2019 or by any amendment or legislations. This period will vary depending on the purpose for which we hold that information and subject to business or legal and regulatory requirements.

Third-Party Policy

At our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services or links on our Platform. Any such third-party sites have separate and independent Privacy Policies. We bear no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our website and welcome any feedback about these sites.

AMENDMENT:

We reserve the right to amend this Agreement (and any Clauses or including a review of the documents referred to above) at any time by posting a revised version of it on the GOBARTA website. Any revised version will become effective as soon as it is posted on the website, and, if any of the amendments include a substantial change, we will provide you with at least 30 days prior notice by sending an e-mail to the e-mail address listed by you. This Agreement is an important document which you are advised to read and consider carefully before choosing whether to use our services at any time. This Agreement also highlights certain risks that may arise from your using any of our services. We advise you to consider such risks carefully because you will be bound by the provision of this agreement.

GOVERNING LAW

This privacy policy is made pursuant to the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation 2019 and other relevant Nigerian laws, regulations or international conventions applicable to Nigeria. Where any provision of this policy is deemed inconsistent with a law, regulation or convention, such provision shall be subject to the overriding law, regulation or convention.

For any complaints or enquiries email us at hello@gobarta.com